Privacy Policy

Openness and Transparency Statement

Our security and privacy policy keep your personal information safe and private. Sunny Bunny Solar Power Store committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) («Privacy Act»). Note that by using this internet website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Sunny Bunny as it set up below.

Privacy Statement

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. The personal information we may collect includes your name, residential address, email address, password to log into the website, nickname, IP address, telephone number, date of birth and other information that may require to assist and provide you with the service.
We have a secure storage system for offline and online information to ensure that your information was well-protected. However, it remains important that you never share your username and password with any other person.
While we aim to store your personal information secure and private, we shall not be responsible for any breach of security caused by third parties, nor do we represent that Banggood.com is completely safe.

Collection of Personal Information

Sunny Bunny collects personal information only by lawful and trustworthy sources and not in an unreasonably intrusive method. Sunny Bunny collects personal information about a person only directly from the person and will not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for functions and activities.
Sunny Bunny requires customers to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information when it is providing.
Sunny Bunny may set up arrangements with third parties to collect your personal information in circumstances when the third party notifies you that your personal information will be provided to Sunny Bunny.
In a case when you use a pseudonym or other username that is different from your real name when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information, Sunny Bunny may not be able to offer you any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to stay unidentified when you use our internet website, do not sign it or provide any data that might identify you as a person.

Purposes of Using Personal Information

By using Sunny Bunny website you authorize us to collect, store and use your personal information to:
  • provide our services to you include processing your orders and membership registration, assist you in a customer service enquiries;
  • our internal management needs;
  • our marketing activities include sending to you promotional material;
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • any other purpose you have consented to; and
  • any use which is required or authorized by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Sunny Bunny may disclose your personal information in the following cases:
  • to third parties we engage for the above purposes;
  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to Sunny Bunny disclose your personal information to; and
  • any individual or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to by the law.
Sunny Bunny may transfer your personal information to an individual or entity that is in a foreign country to support Sunny Bunny in providing the service that you have requested.
Sunny Bunny will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that transferred to third parties located outside of Australia will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Access and Adjustment Personal Information

You have the right to view, update and correct any information stored by Sunny Bunny. To access your personal information login to your Sunny Bunny account or contact us [email protected]
Sunny Bunny may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the expenses of recovering your personal information from a customer account. Sunny Bunny will not charge for the request.
If you think that Sunny Bunny holds personal information in customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may demand its adjustment and Sunny Bunny will reply to your request within a reasonable time. Sunny Bunny will not charge you for adjusting your personal information.
In a case when Sunny Bunny no longer needs your personal information for any purposes set up in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, Sunny Bunny will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.
Sunny Bunny takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Using Website Policy

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the Sunny Bunny website, you must be aware that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always entirely safe, secure or error-free. Other than the liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Sunny Bunny will not be liable in any way about any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.
The Sunny Bunny website may use «cookies» to help personalize your online experience and save the time of our clients. You can accept or decline cookies at any time. Note, in case you decide to decline cookies, you may not be able to receive the all interactive features of the Sunny Bunny internet website.
SunnyBunny.com.au may contain links to other external websites. Please, be aware that Sunny Bunny is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. We encourage customers to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This particular privacy statement applies only to information collected by this internet website.

Other issues

Sunny Bunny reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy statement in part or in whole from time to time without notice and any adjustments will be effective immediately upon posting of the modified Privacy Policy on the Sunny Bunny internet website. Customers are responsible for periodically checking the Privacy Policy available all the time on the website for changes. If we make any adjustments to this Policy, we notify you here or by place of a notice on our homepage.
You may receive marketing materials from us. You have a right to opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us at any time. Unless you opt-out, you agree to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. To opt-out just send us an email: [email protected] with the subject unsubscribe.

Contact Information

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by Sunny Bunny, please contact us at [email protected]. We review complaints within five business days and respond in writing.
Questions regarding our Privacy Policy, or other policy related material can be directed to our team, please use the same methods.

Menu

Settings

Click for more products.
No produts were found.

Create a free account to save loved items.

Sign in

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in

Please sign in first.

Sign in